Rectangle Rings manufactured by YOUYING Hardware
3 items in this category

Rectangle Rings

Square-cornered rings that stack two layers of webbing without twisting. Square-cornered rings that stack two webbing layers without letting them twist.

Problems This Category Solves

  • A round ring lets doubled webbing rotate, so the strap ends up twisted in wear
  • Corner radii that are too tight cut into the webbing edge at the fold
  • A ring that is 1 mm wider than nominal lets the webbing wander and look crooked

What You Get

  • Straight sides hold the webbing square through the fold
  • Corner radius sized to turn webbing without abrading the edge
  • Cast in a size ladder from narrow purse straps up to 50 mm luggage webbing

Who Buys These

  • Bag and luggage factories assembling webbing straps
  • Harness and pet gear makers
  • Leather workshops that need a square trim shape to match a buckle

Industries

Related Solutions

Where They Are Used

  • Fixed loops where a strap doubles back on itself
  • Junctions between a leather tab and webbing
  • Backpack harness anchor points
  • Dog harness webbing junctions

How They Are Made

  • Die cast zinc alloy or stamped iron with a constant section around the frame
  • Inner width matched to nominal webbing widths
  • Plated in the same finish range as the sliders it is paired with

Specifying Rectangle Rings Without a Second Sample Round

  • Pair the rectangle ring with a slider of the same inner width for a clean adjuster set
  • Feed the webbing so the raw end is captured inside the fold
  • Check the inner width with the actual webbing, as woven width varies between mills
How Rectangle Rings compare with the alternatives
Compared withWhat changes
SliderA slider adjusts length, a rectangle ring fixes it. Most straps need one of each
D ringA D ring is neater on a narrow tab, a rectangle ring is better where two webbing layers stack
FAQ

Rectangle Rings Questions

The questions buyers send us about this category.

Do You Supply Rectangle Rings and Sliders as a Matched Set

Yes. Order both at the same inner width and we plate them in the same batch so the colour matches.

Get a Quote on Rectangle Rings

Send the inner width, the material, the finish and the quantity. Samples of stock styles ship in 1 to 3 days and are free apart from the courier.